• Information on your personal data

    Absa Mauritius Limited (“Absa”) is a bank duly licensed under the laws of Mauritius (business registration number 68913) with its registered address at Sir William Newton Street, Port Louis, Mauritius and is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2017.

     

    When you complete any of our forms, we are collecting your personal data that we require to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We will use your personal data to assess the suitability of a product for you or to fulfil the services you may require. It is mandatory for you to provide the information we require from you, failing which we may not be able to process any applicable application and provide any service to you.

     

    By signing our forms, you give your consent for your personal data to be processed by us or any party authorised to do so, on our behalf.

  • Access to and correction of personal data

    You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to your nearest branch. You may also request us to correct, restrict or supplement any of your personal data which we will undertake to do as soon as practicable.

     

    You are also entitled to object to the use of your personal data and request the destruction of your personal data. Such objection and request to destroy your personal data means that we will terminate the business relationship we have with you. We will consider your request to destroy your personal data in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting us from doing so.

     

  • Disclosure of personal data

    Your security is our priority. We care for you and invite you to go through our online security guidance.

    Key safety tips:

     

    • Keep your password secret and confidential at all times.
    • Change your passwords regularly.
    • Always log off from Internet Banking and close your browser when you finish with your online banking session.
    • Install antivirus software and ensure it is updated regularly.
       

    Open or download our online security PDFs and bank safely online:

     

    We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal data pursuant to the laws of Mauritius. By signing any of our  forms, you are giving us your consent to disclose your personal data:

     

    (a)  to any other member of the Absa Group and other parties which intervene in the process of the business relationship we have with you (e.g. external processing centres, credit information bureau, dispatch or payment agents);

    (b)  to subcontractors, suppliers or agents on the basis they keep the data confidential. We will ensure that such persons are under a duty to keep data confidential, but are not liable to you if they breach that duty;

    (c)  to any person who may assume our rights;

    (d)  when required by law or regulation.

    (collectively referred to as the “Disclosure Purposes”).

    Your personal data may be transferred to another country for any of the Disclosure Purposes or may be stored outside of Mauritius from time to time subject to such condition as may be imposed by law and approval from any relevant regulator.

    When we transfer your data to another country, we will ensure equivalent levels of protection for personal data are applied as we do. If this is not possible – for example because we are required by law to disclose information – we will ensure the sharing of that information is lawful. Also, if these countries do not have adequate levels of protections for personal data, we will put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments), in accordance with applicable legal requirements, to ensure that your data is adequately protected.

  • Automated decision making - profiling

    We may have recourse to various IT systems including but not limited to credit scoring systems and profiling systems for marketing purposes in order to process and obtain automated decisions based on the personal information held about you. These automated systems facilitate the business relationship with you and may have an impact on the products and services we may offer to you.

  • Direct marketing

    Should you consent to receiving marketing materials from us, we and other members of the Absa Group Limited may use your information to inform you by letter, telephone, text (or similar) messages and electronic methods of our products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.

    You may request us to stop sending you marketing materials by notifying us in writing.

  • Data retention

    We will retain information about you for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes. Once the purpose for keeping your personal data has lapsed, we shall destroy such information as soon as reasonably practicable.

  • Complaining to the Data Protection Office

    You have the right to lodge a complaint about how we are using your personal data with the Data Protection Office. For more information on your data privacy rights, please consult the website of the Data Protection Office at http://dataprotection.govmu.org/

Need more help?

  24/7 Service Centre: +230 402 1000

  Abby on WhatsApp: +230 5919 0001